. blog —

Comedies of Fair U$e: fulll audio now on Archive.org

The entire Comedies conference (audio) is now available at Archive.org for listening and for free download, thanks to Fred Benenson who had the time and energy, not to mention the know-how, to clean-up all of these mp3s and get them up online. Note: they are licensed with a Creative Commons deed: Attribution-ShareAlike

Other material such as: NPR pre-conference coverage with Siva Vaidhyanathan, Art Spiegelman + Jonathan Lethem; On The Media interviews with James Boyle and Amy Sewel; links to imagery, transcripts and blog commentary, etc., are available at the COMEDIES OF FAIR U$E blog: http://newsgrist.typepad.com/comediesoffairuse/

here is the link to Archive.org: 

Comediesarchive

Full Program:
The New York Institute for the Humanities at NYU, in association with the NYU Humanities Council presented a weekend long symposium

COMEDIES OF FAIR U$E
A Search for Comity in the Intellectual Property Wars

Friday, April 28 through Sunday, April 30, 2006
Free and open to the public

Friday April 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
Saturday 9:30-6:30 p.m. and Sunday 9:30-1:00 p.m.
Hemmerdinger Hall
100 Washington Sq. East

FRIDAY, APRIL 28
7:30pm-7:45pm Introductory remarks : Robert Boynton
7:45pm-9:30pm Lawrence Lessig on The Current State of Fair Use with responses by Allan Adler and Hugh Hansen
Siva Vaidhyanathan (moderator)

SATURDAY, APRIL 29
9:30am -10:00am Introductory remarks: Lawrence Weschler
(Note: Lawrence Lessig and Judge Kozinski will comment as the day progresses)

10:00am-11:30am Art
Joy Garnett, Susan Mieselas, Lebbeus Woods,
Art Spiegelman, Carrie McLaren, Joel Wachs
Lawrence Weschler (moderator)

11:45am-1:15pm The Permissions Maze
Geoff Dyer, Susan Bielstein, Allan Adler
James Boyle (moderator)

Break

2:30pm-3:15pm Screening of short films: films from the 826 NYC kids
and the Free Culture remix contest. Comments on the
issues they raise by Leon Friedman and Charles Sims.

3:30pm-4:45pm Documentary Film
Amy Sewell, Pat Aufderheide, Hugh Hansen,
Errol Morris, Charles Sims
Robert Boynton (moderator)

5:00pm-6:30pm Music
Lawrence Ferrara, Paul Miller (aka DJ Spooky),
Hank Shocklee, Claudia Gonson
Kembrew McLeod (moderator)

SUNDAY, APRIL 30
9:30am-9:45am Introductory remarks: Siva Vaidhyanathan

9:45am-11:15am Now Where Are We?
Lewis Hyde, Jonathan Lethem, James Boyle
Siva Vaidhyanathan (moderator)

11:30am-1:00pm W hat Is To Be Done?

Judge Kozinski, Pat Aufderhide, Carrie McLaren
Lawrence Weschler (moderator)

— Share this Article —

Comments