Starts:
Nov
13
2013
Festival:

Cyberfest 2013: Time & Place

(0)
POSTED BY: damstuhltrager1 | Wed Nov 6th, 2013 9:38 p.m.
LOCATION: The WYE

Cyberfest - one of the world's largest art/tech events of art, film, music and performances - has never been held outside Russia. This year, it will move to Berlin to expand international opportunities for artists and strengthen open cultural discourse.

A hybrid event, Cyberfest unites talents across disciplines. 100 leading international minds join forces with the extraordinary community of Berlin for 5 meaningful days of free, public culture. From Nov 13 - 17, top billing artists pair with local organizations and community networks that would not normally interact with each other.

Performances, workshops, exhibitions, screenings and symposiums are held with no tickets sold nor entrances fees charged offering truly free, public programming from headliner artists.

Featuring:
Tanya Akhmetgalieva / Video Artist + Ame Zek / Live Performance + ART ELECTRONIX / Sound Artist + Tatiana Bazzichelli, Curator Transmediale / Advisory Board & Symposium Panelist + Manuela Benetton, Curator / Advisory Board + Viktoriya Begalskaya / Video Artist + Daria Belova / Video Artist & Q/A Guest + Ludmila Belova / Artist & Video Artist + Peter Belyi / Artist + Silvia Biurini, Dept of C.S.A.R., Ca Foscari / Advisory Board + Jana Borkamp, Bezirksstadträtin Leiterin der Abteilung für Finanzen, Kultur und Weiterbildung / Welcome + Inken Bornholdt, The WYE / Host + Genesis Breyer P-orridge / Artist + Ken Butler / Artist & Live Performance + Anton Chumak / Artist + Computerspielemuseum / Venue Sponsor + Cris Dam / Artist + Hubie Davison / DJ + Vladislav Dobrovolski / Curator Sound Art & Live Performer + Nick Edwards / Sound Artist + FabLab Berlin / Children’s Workshop Partner + Anna Frants / Exhibition Curator, Artist & Panelist + Daniil Frants / Children’s Workshop Leader + Sebestian Fuller, The WYE / Symposium Host + Christine Gedeon / Artist + Elena Gubanova / Artist + Ivan Govorkov / Artist + Alexey Grachev / Artist & Master Workshop Leader + Group “Soap”/ Video Artist + Jonas Gruska / Sound Artist + Jack Howard, Berlin Film Society / Curator Screening + iHeartBerlin / Vernissage Afterparty Host + Viсtoria Ilyushkina / Video Art Curator + Pavel Ivanov / Artist & Master Workshop Leader + Irina Karasik, The State Russian Museum / Advisory Board + Boris Kazakov / Artist + KETEV (Yair Elazar Glotman) / Live Performance + Anton Khlabov / Video Artist + Marina Koldobskaya / Exhibition Curator & Artist + Sergey Komarov / Curator Sound Art, Symposium Panelist + Sophia Kudriavceva / Live Stream Moderator + Kurvenschreiber / Sound Artist & Live Performance + Matthaus Krzykowski, xyo / Host + Laboratory of Poetry Actionism / Video Artist + Leap Motion / Live Stream Partner + I-Wei Li / Curator, SCHIZOPHRENIATAIWAN 2.0 + Andrii Linik / Artist + Dmitri Lurie / Video Artist + Yoshio Machida / Sound Artist & Live Performance + Marco Mancuso, Founder of Digicult / Symposium Panelist + Kate Martin / Symposium Panelist + Taras Mashtalir / Symposium Panelist + Nick Meehan, FEED / Curator Sound Art, Symposium Panelist + Disney Nasa Borg / Artist + Hannah Nelson-Teutsch, The WYE / Curator + Phil Niblock, EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA / Advisory Board + Dmitri Ozerkov, Director of Contemporary Art at The Hermitage Museum / Advisory Board + Chatzistefanou Panagiotis / Symposium Panelist + Daria Pisareva / Video Artist + Marc Poggia / Symposium Panelist + Platoon Kunsthalle / Venue Sponsor + PRIVATCLUB / Venue Sponsor + Vitaly Pushnitsky / Artist + Masha Sha / Video Artist + re:Source, Transmediale / Symposium Partner + Rock It Biz / Children’s Workshop Partner + Vanina Saracino, IKONO / Symposium Panelist + Petr Shvetsov / Artist + The State Hermitage Museum / Venue Sponsor + Vasily Stepanov / Sound Artist + Leah Stuhltrager, The WYE / Exhibit Curator & Host + Maxim Svishev / Video Artist + Hans Tammen / Sound Artist + Alexander Terebenin / Artist + Sergey Teterin / Artist + “Upward!” Community / Video Artist + Jaan Ugrinsky,/ DJ + Pete Um / Sound Artist + Gedeminas Urbonas MIT, Dept of Architecture / Advisory Board + Yuri Vasiliev / Video Artist + Peter Vogel / Sound Artist +::vtol:: / Sound Artist & Live Performance + Ryan Wolfe / Artist + The WYE / Venue Sponsor + Katalunia Young / Music Curator, Afterparty

A unique "TIME & PLACE"... Held annually since 2007, CYBERFEST is the first and biggest festival for technologically-based art in Russia. Growing over years to become a massive international event, CYBERFEST 2012 included more than 80 artists who exhibited throughout St Petersburg’s top institutions: The State Hermitage Museum, Peter and Paul Fortress, Kuryokhin Modern Art Centre, Creative Space TKACHI, Borey Gallery, Gallery of Experimental Sound and Art re. FLEX gallery. This year, 100+ innovators will participate in CYBERFEST 2013 in Berlin, marking the first time this important event has been held outside St Petersburg. This significant move was designed to strengthen the cultural exchange between Art and Technology creatives within Russia and their international counterparts.

CYBERFEST 2013: TIME & PLACE includes sound art, performances, film/video art screenings and public exhibitions embracing Berlin’s thriving Art/Tech community in addition to the city serving as its setting.

More information: www.cyland.org / www.thewye.de
Contact: info@thewye.de

Link:
http://mad.ly/75ef24

Address:
The WYE
Skalitzer Strasse 86
Berlin, Kreuzberg 10997
Germany