Starts:
Aug
10
2010
Festival:

VIDEOHOLICA 2010 INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART FESTIVAL

(0)
POSTED BY: Videoholica Festival Varna Bulgaria | Thu Jul 29th, 2010 6:14 a.m.

VIDEOHOLICA 2010
INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART FESTIVAL
EDITION 3 / KEEP THE ILLUSION ALIVE
10 - 18 AUGUST 2010, VARNA, BULGARIA

Between August 10th and August 18th, 2010, the 3rd edition of VIDEOHOLICA International Video Art Festival will be held in Varna accompanying AUGUST IN ART International Biennial of Visual Arts.

During the festival 9-day duration, according to the VIDEOHOLICA 2010 motto 'KEEP THE ILLUSION ALIVE', various video selections and projects describing diverse concepts and interpretations of the term ‘illusion’ as a phenomenon discovered and studied with the techniques of video art will be screened and presented.

VIDEOHOLICA 2010 main program, which includes over 150 video art works (selected from more than 500), part of which thematically divided into the selections 'East Asia', 'Dance' , 'BG', will be presented in a series of evening screenings in four different open-air places, such as the inner yard of the Varna Archaeology Museum, the back yard of the Varna Puppet Theatre, the Rakovina open-air stage and the outside space of Music Cafe LOOK.

An international jury composed by Vesselina Sarieva (cultural activist, Bulgaria), Dinu Li (artist, UK / China), Anthony Bannwart (artist, Switzerland) and Yovo Panchev (curator and artist, Bulgaria), will debut at the festival choosing the VIDEOHOLICA 2010 Representative Selection.

In parallel with the evening screenings of the festival, daily presentations and screenings will be held at the Conference Hall of the Varna Observatory. A collection of single silent shots confined within duration of up to thirty seconds describing brief visual impacts captured from everyday surroundings and minimalist poetic documentary of an atmosphere under the construction ‘Tempography’ will be presented at Videoholica 2010 by the Swiss artist Anthony Bannwart. An exploration of a self-representation by the means of the video medium via more or less explicit staging, twelve emerging or well-know artists hailing from various cultural and geographical areas bring up the question of their relationship to creativity and the art world into the curatorial project ‘Projection’ by Hanna Alkema (France), Camille Lenglois (France) and Emile Ouroumov (Bulgaria / France). Mixing eye-catching experimental audiovisual electronic art with dynamic distorted IDM grooves, the Hamburg based duo of Kera Nagel and André Aspelmeier - ‘incite/’ (Germany) will criss-cross art and club worlds, creating intense experiences for ears and eyes at Comics Club - Varna. Among the rest of VIDEOHOLICA 2010 program are the presentations of the films ‘Threesome’ and ‘In Character’ of the international art group 'Authentic Boys' (Netherlands, Switzerland and Germany), KIMUAK selection of Basque Short Films from San Sebastian (Spain), the artist Dinu Li (China / UK), and from the Bulgarian side - Open Arts Foundation (Plovdiv, Bulgaria). Admission is free for all festival events.

VIDEOHOLICA 2010 is organized by VIDEOHOLICA Association (Varna, Bulgaria) with the support of Varna Municipality, Swiss Art Council Pro Helvetia (Zurich, Switzerland), Swiss Embassy in Bulgaria, Hamburg Municipality (Germany), August in Art Foundation (Varna, Bulgaria), Stalker Graphic Design Studio (Varna, Bulgaria), Archaeological Museum (Varna, Bulgaria), State Puppet Theater (Varna, Bulgaria), Observatory and Planetarium (Varna, Bulgaria), Music cafe LOOK (Varna, Bulgaria), Artin Vision (Varna, Bulgaria).

For more information:
www.videoholica.org

---

VIDEOHOLICA INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART FESTIVAL 2010 PROGRAM

August 10, 2010 / Tuesday / 21:00 / Archeological Museum / Inner yard
VIDEOHOLICA 2010 Opening/ Projection Panel / Programme Length - 100:00 minutes

1.Catherine Gilbert / Gratuitous Art Films - USA - Volcanoes - 2010 - 05:51
2.Morten Dysgaard - Denmark - A Portrait in Eruption - 2009 - 03:55
3.Roland Wegerer - Austria - Ein Glas Wasser / A Glass of Water - 2007 - 07:25
4.David Yu - UK - Bringing Sexy Bach - 2009 - 04:02
5.Paul Rascheja - Germany - Fuck! - 2009 - 00:30
6.Neil Wissink - Canada / UK - Cipher - 2009 - 05:00
7.Theofanis Nouskas - Greece - Molotov Industries - 2009 - 05:02
8.Jean Gabriel Periot - France - L’ Art Delicat de la Matraque - The delicate Art of the Bludgeon - 2009 - 04:00
9.Katharina Arndt - Germany - I ♥ NY - 2010 - 06:57
10.Lino Strangis - Italy - Ying Aoyun - 2009 - 03:46
11.Jenny Baines - UK - Against the Tide - 2009 - 02:00
12.Anne-Chantal Pitteloud - Switzerland - Bulles - 2009 - 06:42
13.Katarzyna Kijek & Przemyslaw Adamski - Poland - Every time - 2009 - 03:18
14.Susan Bowman - UK - Moving - 2009 - 01:39
15.Morten Dysgaard - Denmark - The Door of the Law - 2009 - 05:45
16.Jonas Nilsson - Sweden - Dark Genes - 2009 - 02:09
17.Roland Wegerer - Austria - Ich bin kein Fisch - 2006 - 03:30
18.Peter Cserba - Hungary / Belgium - BAD H8BIT - 2010 - 04:00
19.Pouria Jahanshad - Iran - The Familiar Frame - 2009 - 03:00
20.Maarit Murka - Estonia - Taste - 2008 - 02:30
21.Jorge Garcia - Spain - The Beast - 2009 - 05:20
22.Asa Mori - Canada - Up the Rabbit Hole - 2008 - 05:00
23.Grimansa Amoros - USA - What a piece of work - 2008 - 01:36
24.Alessandro Amaducci - Italy - Bloodstream - 2010 - 07:00

August 11, 2010 / Wednesday / 21:00 / Music Café LOOK / Outside space
Projection Panel / Dance Selection / Programme Length - 87:00 minutes

1.Vicent Gisbert Soler - Spain - Contra - 2009 - 03:43
2.Lindsay Lawson - USA / Germany - A. Trio - 2010 - 02:33
3.Maria Kelesidi - Greece / UK - Feet Forward - 2010 - 09:16
4.Louise Claire Ginsberg - UK - How I Fi Dance - 2010 - 06:20
5.Nat Wilms - Italy - 7 minutes - 2010 - 08:49
6.Alessandro Amaducci - Italy - Not With a Bang - 2009 - 05:00
7.Kimmo Alakunnas - Finland - Mus Musculus - 2009 - 05:26
8.Merethe Offerdal Tveit - Norway - The Moon Is Drinking - 2010 - 04:00
9.Ivana Stojakovich - Serbia - 3X3 - 2010 - 06:20
10.Merethe Offerdal Tveit - Norway - The Street of Absalon Beyer - 2009 - 03:00
11.Vicent Gisbert Soler - Spain - AU - 2008 - 05:38
12.Alla Kovgan and David Hinton - Russia / USA - Nora (USA, UK, Mozambique) - 2008 - 35:00

August 12, 2010 / Thursday / 18:00 / Varna Planetarium & Observatory / Conference hall
Presentation Panel / Project Tempography / Guest Speaker - Anthony Bannwart (Switzerland) / Presentation Length - 80:00 minutes

August 13, 2010 / Friday / 18:00 / Varna Planetarium & Observatory / Conference hall
Presentation Panel / Open Arts Foundation (Plovdiv, Bulgaria) / Guest Speaker - Vesselina Sarieva / Presentation Length - 80:00 minutes

August 13, 2010 / Friday / 21:00 / COMICS club
Projection Panel / Audio - visual performance / incite/ - Kera Nagel and André Aspelmeier (Hamburg, Germany)
August 14, 2010 / Saturday / 18:00 / Varna Planetarium & Observatory / Conference hall
Presentation Panel / The Authentic Boys International artist-alliance - Aaike Stuart (audiovisual artist, Rotterdam, Netherlands), Boris van Hoof (audiovisual artist, Rotterdam, Netherlands), Gregory Stauffer (performer/ visual artist, Geneva, Switzerland, Johannes Dullin (performer/ theatre-director, Berlin, Germany) / Presentation Length - 70:00 minutes

1.Johannes Dullin - Germany - Threesome - 2009 - 10:00
2.Aaike Stuart - Netherlands - In Character - 2008 - 23:00

August 14, 2010 / Saturday / 21:00 / State Puppet Theatre / Back yard
Projection Panel / Programme Length - 98:30 minutes

1.Andres Victorero Rey - Spain - Tiempos Suspendidos - 2010 - 01:34
2.Luis Ascanio - Venezuela / Iceland - Segona Estacio - 2008 - 02:31
3.Gianfranco Foschino - Chile / Italy - Home - 2009 - 06:18
4.Sara Brannan - UK - Work no. 17 - 2010 - 01:00
5.Victor Postiglione - Paraguay / Argentina - Trata - 2010 - 05:59
6.Mirek Antoniewicz - Poland - Imagination 2 - Mirrors - 2010 - 01:45
7.Eva Olsson - Sweden - The Last Dance - 2009 - 01:25
8.Helena Schultheis - Croatia - Dawn Before Sunrise - 2010 - 05:22
9.Nerea Martinez de Lecea - Wales - Untitled - 2008 - 02:43
10.Mehmet Yilmaz - Turkey - Indecent Love - 2010 - 03:12
11.Jacki Storey - UK - Vanitas - 2006 - 04:00
12.Eva Olsson - Sweden - The Capsule - 2009 - 01:18
13.Signe Lillemark - Denmark / Romania - The Walk - 2009 - 03:24
14.Jaap Hermans - The Netherlands - Springlove - 2008 - 03:40
15.Mehmet Yilmaz - Turkey - Gulla Tikit - 2009 - 01:08
16.Clare Harris - UK - Speak - 2010 - 03:13
17.Diego Fiori - Italy - 1st Act - Donate Silence / Trilogy of Silence - 2009 - 07:00
18.Ghosh - India / USA - A Little Pig Goes a Long Way - 2009 - 01:17
19.Jaap Hermans - The Netherlands - Skip - 2008 - 03:06
20.Manuela Moreno - Spain - I want to spend the rest of my life with you! - 2009 - 02:30
21.Stuart Pound - UK - Dance 0-19 - 2009 - 03:22
22.Jean-Rene Leblanc - Scott Yoell - USA - Still Moving - 01:00 - 2010 - 01:00
23.Charles A. Gick - USA - Gravity - 2010 - 03:24
24.Francesca Fini - Italy - Latin Lover - 2006 - 04:33
25.Ghosh - India / USA - Three Studies - 2010 - 02:06
26.Soenke Held - Germany - Lightning Strikes - 2009 - 04:11
27.Francesca Fini - Italy - Cry Me - 2009 - 03:00
28.Angelina Voskopoulou - Greece - Floating in Space - 2009 - 06:58
29.Michael Faulkner - UK - Latitude Redux - 2007 - 03:30
30.Tyler Matthew Oyer - USA - Maybe this time - 2009 - 05:06

August 15, 2010 / Sunday / 21:00 / State Puppet Theatre / Back yard
Projection Panel / Video art with English subtitles (speech) / Programme Length - 96:00 minutes

1.Hadas Tapouchi - Israel - Moel-Yad - 2009 - 06:00
2.Marco Wedel - Germany - Melancholy Intellect - 2008 - 03:52
3.Milica Rakic - Serbia - Red Star - 2009 - 02:49
4.Stefan Riebel - Germany - Untittled#3 - 2007 - 01:13
5.Ane Lan - Norway - Woman of The World - 2008 - 07:15
6.Alexandra Piras & Frank Akino Beekman - France - Savage Vertigo - 2009 / 10 - 10:00
7.Piotr Krzymowski - UK / Poland - Color Invention - 2010 - 05:40
8.Kaja Kraner - Slovenia - Screen 1\_2 - 2009 - 05:54
9.Owen Eric Wood - Canada - Made Up - 2008 - 04:20
10.Felix Fernandez - Spain - Shocktime - 2010 - 10:00
11.Stephan Hillerbrand & Mary Magsamen - USA - Lick - 2009 - 01:30
12.Krystallia Sakellariou - Sweden / Mexico - What would your dream day be like? - 07:00 - 2010
13.Signe Lillemark - Romania / Denmark - Being Danish - 2009 - 03:38
14.Wilfried Agricola De Cologne - Germany - Encoded - 2008 - 05:50
15.Maria Rosa Jijon - Italy - Sus Cartas / His Letters - 2009 - 02:09
16.Laura Celada - Spain - Princess Dream - 2010 - 06:26
17.Julie Meitz - USA / France - Just Text - 2010 - 03:51
18.Philipp Wendelin Teister - Austria - Skype Me - 2009 - 08:28

August 16, 2010 / Monday / 18:00 / Varna Planetarium & Observatory / Conference hall
Projection Panel / Projection Project / Curators: Hanna Alkema (France), Camille Lenglois (France), Emile Ouroumov (Bulgaria / France) / Programme Length - 62:00

1.Anca Benera - Romania - The Elastics Collector 2 - 2005 - 02:49
2.Kristína Hečková - Slovakia / France - Selfportrait - 2006 - 01:42
3.Adrian Matei - Romania - Bones - 2009 - 02:38
4.Fayçal Baghriche - Algeria / France - Le Marché de l’Emploi - 2003 - 02:02
5.Ivan Moudov - Bulgaria - Traffic control - 2001 - 06:01
6.Samir Mougas (France) & Pacôme Béru (France / Belgium) - ACTION! - 2003 - 09:50
7.Vladimir Nikolic - Serbia - Death Anniversary - 2004 - 04:21
8.Antoine Sement - France - Sleep - 2005 - 01:25
9.Anca Benera - Romania - Pacta sunt servanda - 2010 - 03:39
10.Kateřina Držková - Czech Republic - Borders - 2007 - 01:58
11.Miodrag Krkobabic - Serbia - Personal? Id ? Card - 2002 - 03:59
12.Antoine Sement - France - I’m making art - 2005 - 00:27
13.Sebastian Moldovan - Romania - The Paris Project - 2005 / 06 - 07:09
14.Yan Tomaszewski - France - Proposition pour un musée sur une île déserte - 2009 - 11:43

August 16, 2010 / Monday / 19:00 / Varna Planetarium & Observatory / Conference hall
Projection Panel / BG Selection / Programme Length - 47:00 minutes

1.Diana Boneva - Bulgaria - Big Fish - 2010 - 03:33
2.Lora Dimova - Bulgaria - Guardian Angel - 2009 - 04:33
3.Albena Baeva - Bulgaria - Pulse - 2010 - 08:00
4.Jordan Lazarov - Bulgaria - A Story / Fairy Tale - 2009 - 05:00
5.Vladimir Mitrev - Bulgaria / Germany - This Never Happened - 2010 - 07:40
6.Bistra Lechevalier - Bulgaria / France - Hands Have Dreams Too - 2008 - 04:41
7.Nikolay Milanov - Bulgaria - iBride - 2010 - 01:52
8.Viktor Ivanov - Bulgaria - Feet - 2009 - 01:57
9.Jivko Darakchiev & Perrine Gamot (Jacques Danielsson & Perrier Goldstar) - Bulgaria / France - À table - 06:30 - 2009
10.Bistra Lechevalier & Joachim Gliem & - Bulgaria / France - I Promise To Love You - 2010 - 02:48

August 16, 2010 / Monday / 21:00 / Rakovina Open Air Stage / Varna Sea Garden
Projection Panel / Programme Length - 98:00 minutes

1.Richard Tuohy - Australia - Flyscreen - 2010 - 06:00
2.Michael Burton - USA - The Ancient Mariner - 2009 - 01:30
3.Paul O Donoghue - Ireland - Why do you have a beard? - 2010 - 06:00
4.Michael Lewis - UK - Some Memories - 2009 - 02:30
5.Mattias Harenstam - Germany - Portrait of Smiling Man - 2010 - 04:29
6.Thorsten Fleisch - Germany - Dromosphare - 2010 - 10:00
7.Micheline Durocher - Canada - Lapse - 2006 - 01:32
8.Anders Weberg - Sweden - For Sore Eyes - 2006 - 02:17
9.Katharina Gruzei - Austria - Dialogue I-V - 2008/9 - 09:45
10.Daemiane W. Marais - UK - Marko Mitanovski - 2010 - 03:23
11.Roman Ljubimov Dacko - Slovakia / Japan - From the woods… - 2009 - 04:46
12.Melissa Bruno - USA - Orgasmatique, Dramatique and Horror - 2009 - 02:13
13.Anders Weberg - Sweden - Mamo / Mother - 2008 - 02:30
14.Nick Shiflet - USA - Balls of Disintegration - 2010 - 07:00
15.Mattias Harenstam - Germany - Drawing Circles (…the distance is always the same…) - 2010 - 06:52
16.Naren Wilks - UK - Collide-O-Scope - 2010 - 03:24
17.Benna G. M. - Italy - Aim - 2010 - 04:20
18.Anders Weberg - Sweden - Undisclosed Beauty - 2008 - 03:13
19.Arthur Tuoto - Brazil - Disforme - 2009 - 02:23
20.Tom Walker - UK - Kung Fu - 2006 - 00:30
21.Andrea Leoni - Italy - Maya - 2008 - 06:44
22.Fereshteh Alamshah - Iran - Junah’s Fish - 2009 - 05:24
23.Stefano Lupatini - Italy - Bloggers - 2010 - 02:20

August 17, 2010 / Tuesday / 18:00 / Varna Planetarium & Observatory / Conference hall
Presentation Panel / Artist Talk - Dinu Lee (Hong Kong, China / Manchester, UK)

August 17, 2010 / Tuesday / 21:00 / Rakovina Open Air Stage / Varna Sea Garden
Projection Panel / East Asia Selection / Programme Length - 89:00 minutes

1.Sanchirchimeg Vanchinjav - Mongolia / Germany - The Room - 2010 - 04:30
2.Chi-Yu Liao - Taiwan - Shake - 2008 - 05:50
3.Shun Yu Mo - Hong Kong / UK - Improvisation West Kowloon - 2009 - 05:13
4.Noriko Okaku - Japan / UK - The Resolution of the Congress 1962 - 2010 - 01:46
5.Hui-Yu Su -Taiwan - Bloody Beauty - 2009 - 05:00
6.Lin Yu-Sheng - Taiwan - Taipei Telecom - 2010 - 06:00
7.Ming-Yu Lee - Taiwan - Diary\_Deviation - 2009 - 04:15
8.Deng-Yao Chang - Taiwan / USA - After Coming To The US, I Still Keep Being Killed By …. - 2009 - 06:51
9.Biying Zhang - China / USA - Shoes - 2009 - 03:00
10.Mee-Ping Leung - Hong Kong - Don’t Blame the Moon! - 2010 - 06:00
11.Chika Matsuda - Japan / USA - Germination - 2009 - 04:41
12.Hsin-Wei Chen - Taiwan - Meta Vision - 2008 - 04:15
13.Shun Yo Mo - Hong Kong / UK - The Parallel Test - 2009 - 03:44
14.Hsin-Wei Chen - Taiwan - Home, Sweet Home - 2009 - 03:32
15.Hyung-suk Lee - South Korea - Digital Intermediated Swimming - 2009 - 05:00
16.Chi-Yu Liao - Taiwan - Miss Nice-looking - 2010 - 06:00
17.Hyun-shin Mo - South Korea - Double Feature - 2009 - 14:00

August 18, 2010 / Tuesday / 18:00 / Varna Planetarium & Observatory / Conference hall
Projection Panel / KIMUAK - Selection of Basque Short Films (San Sebastian, Spain) / Programme Length - 118:00 minutes

1.Oriana Alcaine, Alejandra Márquez - Spain - 5 Recuerdos / 5 Memories - 2009 - 12:00
2.Koldo Almandoz - Spain - Ahate pasa / Duck Crossing - 2009 - 12:00
3.Telmo Esnal - Spain - Amona Putz! / Inflatable Grandma - 2009 - 09:00
4.Anartz Zuazua - Spain - Él nunca lo haría / He’D Never Do That - 2009 - 14:00
5.Nacho Vigalondo - Spain - Marisa - 2009 - 03:30
6.Luis Berdejo - Spain - … Ya No Puede Caminar - 2001 - 13:00
7.Jose Mari Goenaga - Spain - Sintonia - 2005 - 09:00
8.Koldo Serra - Spain - El Tren De La Bruja - 2003 - 17:00
9.Gabe Ibanez - Spain - Maquina - 2006 - 17:00
10.Asier Altuna - Spain - Topeka - 2002 - 03:30
11.Nacho Vigalondo - Spain - 7:35 De La Manana - 2003 - 08:00

August 18, 2010, Wednesday, 21:00 - Archeological Museum / Inner yard
VIDEOHOLICA 2010 Closing/ Projection Panel / Programme Length - 112:00 minutes

1.Hilla Ben Ari - Israel - Adagio - 2010 - 01:50
2.Agnieszka Kozlowska - Poland - 5000 steps around the grey guide - 2009 - 03:40
3.John Criscitello - USA - The Blue Kiss - 2009 - 05:43
4.Richard O’Sullivan - UK - The Other Image - 2008 - 05:15
5.Alex Cassal & Alice Ripoll - Brazil - Journey to the Navel of the World - 2007 - 06:30
6.Manuela Barile - Portugal - OIKOS - 2009 - 04:40
7.Daniela De Paulis - Italy - Rehearsal #2 - 2009 - 06:36
8.Hillerbrand & Magsamen - USA - Whether - 2010 - 06:00
9.Rimas Sakalauskas - Lithuania - Gradually Continuity - 2008 - 02:28
10.Andrea Biagioni - Italy - Tell Me Who I Am - 2010 - 04:20
11.Gonzalo Cueto Vera - Chile - Image Stabilization - 2010 - 04:24
12.Jose Alberto Merino Gomez - Spain - The city and the other - 2009 - 03:10
13.John Criscitello - USA - Sun King - 2010 - 03:15
14.Hillerbrand & Magsamen - USA - Accumulation - 2010 - 04:00
15.Chris Howlett - Australia - Metropolis I, II & III - 2009 - 07:00
16.Sarah Buckius - USA - … anticipation…- 2010 - 01:48
17.Rimas Sakalauskas - Lithuania - Synchronisation - 2009 - 05:00
18.Jose Alberto Merino Gomez - Spain - The time and his reflex - 2010 - 07:40
19.Sarah Buckius - USA - Trapped inside pixels - 2008 - 00:53
20.Aaron Thomas - USA - ReSemble - 2009 - 03:55
21.Sarah Buckius & Melanie Manos - USA - The MBC @ The Office - 2007 - 03:14
22.Peter Bobby - UK - Curtain - 2009 - 09:57

Link:
http://www.videoholica.org